Deputy U.S. Marshal John Garrett

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, July 30, 1895

Add to My Heroes

John Garrett

Deputy Marshal Garrett was shot and killed while responding to a robbery at a town grocery store in Okmulgee, Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma). The five suspects were apprehended and later hanged for the murder. Marshal Garrett was one of the few black marshals to bring order to Indian Territory.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Five executed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand