Chillicothe Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, October 14, 1926
Add to My HeroesDaniel Garrett
Patrolman Daniel Garrett was shot and killed at 312 East Main Street by one of two brothers he attempted to question about a robbery that had occurred the previous week.
The killer was convicted of Patrolman Garrett's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed on June 10, 1927. The other was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was one of 322 inmates who died in a fire at the Ohio Penitentiary on April 21, 1930. This was the worst fire in Ohio's history and in American prison history. He was one of five cop killers who died in the fire.
In 1923, Patrolman Garrett was shot while stopping a man from robbing a local bank.
Patrolman Garrett was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One executed in 1927; One died in prison