Chief of Police Dalton Toy Garner

Hamilton Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, February 11, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Dalton Toy Garner

Chief Garner was killed in an automobile accident while returning from an investigation. His patrol car went out of control during a severe thunderstorm. He was thrown from the vehicle and trapped underneath it. He was trapped in a low-area and drowned as a result of flooding from the heavy rains.

Chief Garner, a WWII veteran, served with the Hamilton Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash