Trooper Steven K. Gardner

Trooper Steven K. Gardner

Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, March 23, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Steven K. Gardner

Trooper Steven Gardner was shot and killed by a suspect he had arrested earlier in the night.

The suspect bonded out of jail, changed cars, and began searching for Trooper Gardner. After several hours, the suspect located Trooper Gardner parked on the side of Highway 51 near Hazelhurst doing paperwork. At 10:45 p.m., The suspect then intentionally struck Trooper Gardner's patrol car.

Trooper Gardner notified dispatch he had been involved in an accident and was checking on the other driver. As he approached the car, he was shot in the chest. The round struck him in between the panels of his vest. As he fell to the ground, he was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

The ensuing investigation determined that the suspect had searched for Trooper Gardner for most of the night and that Trooper Gardner did not immediately recognize him because he had switched cars.

Trooper Gardner had served with the Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol for four months. He was survived by his parents.

A portion of United States Highway 51 South of Hazlehurst has been dedicated to Trooper Gardner.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge M-11

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

retaliation