Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, February 28, 1948
Add to My HeroesJames P. Gardner
Patrolman James Gardner was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing a vehicle at 8:20 p.m.
His patrol car collided with another vehicle and then struck a telephone pole on Highway 62 near Alliance. The other patrolman in the vehicle was seriously injured.
Patrolman Gardner was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol for only 5 months, assigned to the Massillon Post. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 5 months
- Badge 172/455
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash