Patrolwoman Kathleen Garcia

Patrolwoman Kathleen Garcia

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, March 28, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Kathleen Garcia

Patrolwoman Kathleen Garcia was shot and killed following her shift in District One.

Patrolwoman Garcia was sitting in her patrol car in front of her house when someone approached the driver's side door; after a struggle the assailant shot her in the head, severing her spinal cord. The suspect fled the scene as Patrolwoman Garcia tried to reach her home. She collapsed in the yard and was taken to a nearby hospital where she succumbed to her injuries later that day.

Patrolwoman Garcia's service weapon was missing from the scene, and it is believed that the suspect shot her at close range. A neighbor was tried for her murder but was acquitted, and the case remains unsolved.

Patrolwoman Garcia had served with the Denver Police Department for only six weeks and was survived by her mother.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
  • Badge 8040

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand