Jailer Ignacio Pena Garcia

Jailer Ignacio Pena Garcia

Kinney County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, June 8, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Ignacio Pena Garcia

Jailer Ignacio Garcia was beaten and strangled to death in the Kinney County Jail by two inmates, both 22, during an escape attempt.

He was attacked when he brought food to three inmates. Two of them strangled him with a rag and clothes hanger. They then tied up the third inmate and fled. Both stole a car in a nearby parking lot and were stopped and apprehended minutes later near Eagles Pass by State troopers.

Both were convicted of murder and sentenced to three years.

Jailer Garcia, a World War I U.S. Navy veteran, was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 76
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 years

escape attempt