Patrolman Antonio Portillo Garcia

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 4, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Antonio Portillo Garcia

Patrolman Garcia was killed in an automobile accident on Culebra Street while responding to an officer needs assistance call. His patrol car went out of control and struck a utility pole during the response.

Patrolman Garcia had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his mother, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 74

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash