Pocatello Police Department, Idaho
End of Watch Wednesday, July 23, 1924
Add to My HeroesSamuel George Garbett
Detective Samuel Garbett was shot and killed when he and the police chief responded to a report of a man breaking into a residence and assaulting a woman. Upon arriving on the scene the officers and suspect exchanged gunfire. Detective Garbett and the suspect were both fatally wounded. The chief was seriously wounded but recovered.
Detective Garbett was survived by his wife and 11 children.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed by police chief