Special Agent William Levi DeLoach

Georgia Bureau of Investigation, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, July 14, 1993

Add to My Heroes

William Levi DeLoach

Special Agent William DeLoach was killed in a helicopter crash along with three U.S. Customs Service agents.

The Sikorsky UH-60A they were in struck high tension power lines 82 feet above the Altamaha River near Hortense, Georgia, as the agents searched for clandestine airstrips and marijuana grow operations.

Agent DeLoach had served with the Georgia Bureau of Investigation for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

narcotics, helicopter crash