Hendersonville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, July 13, 1974
Add to My HeroesI. James Gammons
Police Officer James Gammons suffered a fatal heart attack during the foot pursuit of a suspect.
The pursuit started as a vehicle pursuit, and the suspect suddenly stopped and fled on foot.
Officer Gammons had served with the Hendersonville Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack