Joplin Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, September 7, 1989
Add to My HeroesRichard W. O. Gammill
Lieutenant Richard Gammill succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained nine years earlier while investigating the shooting of a citizen at 3500 Rangeline Road.
He had responded with other officers to a local hotel to check on a man who had reported being shot while driving on the interstate.
When the first two officers arrived the man refused to cooperate. When Lieutenant Gammill arrived the man pulled out a handgun and shot the three officers before being shot and killed by return gunfire.
Lieutenant Gammill served as a sergeant at the time of the shooting.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, May 22, 1980
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed