Police Officer Arnold Z. Gamble

Sacramento Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, February 15, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Arnold Z. Gamble

Police Officer Arnold Gamble was shot and killed at a local bar while responding to a robbery call at the 2300 block of Sutterville Road. The suspect was attempting to obtain money to hire a lawyer for another court case in which he had fired his public defender.

During the arrest, the suspect was able to disarm Officer Gamble's partner and then shot Officer Gamble. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Gamble returned fire and wounded the suspect, who was arrested nearby.

The suspect was sentenced to death and executed in 1967.

Officer Gamble had served with the Sacramento Police Department for 20 years and was killed the day before his 43rd birthday. He was survived by his wife, two children, and grandchild. His father was a retired Detective.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 153

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1967

robbery