Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, December 22, 1951
Add to My HeroesReese F. Galyon, Jr.
Officer Galyon, a motorcycle officer, was fatally injured when he crashed in front of the State Capitol while pursuing a speeding motorist.
Officer Galyon had activated his siren and pulled up next to a speeding convertible on Lincoln Boulevard. He gestured for the driver to pull over.
Instead, the driver intentionally rammed into Officer Galyon's motorcycle, which skittered into the median and flipped over, shattering his body. He died of massive internal injuries.
The speeder was never identified. Officer Galyon, a WWII U.S. Navy veteran and the son of a police officer, served four years with the department. He was survived by his family, including his son and grandson who also went on to become police officers.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available