Patrolman Melvin A. Galloway, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, March 21, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Melvin A. Galloway, Jr.

Patrolman Melvin Galloway was killed in a shootout in a west side tavern at 5611 West Grand Avenue.

He was one of two policemen who were working in plainclothes to investigate an alleged prostitution ring at the bar.

Inside the lounge, Patrolman Galloway observed a fight break out. As he interceded, one of the aggressors displayed a blade. As Patrolman Galloway struggled with the knife-wielding attacker, other officers came to his aid. During the struggle, the assailant gained control of another officer's service revolver and fired one shot, fatally wounding Patrolman Galloway.

Another officer shot and killed the suspect.

Patrolman Galloway was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for six years, assigned to the 15th District - Austin District Tactical Unit member. He is survived by his son, parents, sister, and two step-brothers.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 13794
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

fight call, plainclothes