Wichita Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, July 15, 1923
Add to My HeroesCharles E. Galloway
Detective Charles Galloway died after contracting blood poisoning after cutting his foot. He and other members of the department were sandbagging flooded portions of the city when he inadvertently cut his foot.
Detective Galloway had served with the Wichita Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Not available