Patrolman Charles Elem Galloway

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, May 3, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Charles Elem Galloway

Patrolman Charles Galloway and Patrolman Joseph Davis were killed in an aircraft accident shortly after takeoff at the Andrews-Murphy Airport.

Both Patrolman were participating in a training exercise when their plane stalled 100 feet above ground and went into a spin and crashing, killing both patrolman instantly. The plane crashed approximatly 200 feet from the runway.

Patrolman Galloway was a U.S Navy veteran of WWII and served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for three years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

training