Patrolman Richard J. Gallivan

Patrolman Richard J. Gallivan

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, February 8, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Richard J. Gallivan

Patrolman Richard Gallivan was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer while chasing burglary suspects.

The round struck Patrolman Gallivan in the neck. His last words exonerated his fellow officer from any blame in the shooting.

Patrolman Gallivan had served with the Boston Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife brother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 5, 1911

burglary