Chesapeake Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, November 30, 1974
Add to My HeroesRay Pierce Gallimore
Police Officer Ray Gallimore was shot and killed after being abducted by a convict.
He had stopped for what he believed to be a vehicle accident at George Washington Highway and Wildwood Road. As he talked to the driver, the man suddenly jumped from the vehicle with a gun and began to struggle with Officer Gallimore. The suspect was able to gain control of Officer Gallimore's weapon and forced him back into the police car.
The suspect then drove into Portsmouth, where Officer Gallimore attempted to regain control of the weapon. During the struggle, Officer Gallimore was shot and died. The suspect, who was on work release from the Virginia Department of Corrections, continued to flee but later committed suicide as officers surrounded him.
Officer Gallimore had served with the Chesapeake Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two children from his first marriage, and two stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide