Patrolman William Gallagher

Patrolman William Gallagher

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, September 26, 1929

Add to My Heroes

William Gallagher

Patrolman William Gallagher and Patrolman Jesse Hults were shot and killed while investigating a kidnapping.

During the course of their investigation, the officers went to an apartment at 4139 South Park Way (modern-day Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive) on the city's south side. Several members of a cult who were inside opened fire, killing Patrolman Gallagher and fatally wounding Patrolman Hults.

The gunman who shot Patrolman Hults was shot and killed by another officer at the scene. Five other suspects were taken into custody.

Patrolman William Gallagher is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1162

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

abduction

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand