Patrolman Patrick J. Gallagher

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, April 14, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Patrick J. Gallagher

Patrolman Patrick Gallagher of the Town Hall station died in the Lake View Hospital from bullet wounds he sustained while trying to quiet a noisy party in the Windsor-Wilson apartments at 915 Wilson Avenue.

The tenant promised to quiet down, but as the policemen left, the noise began again and they returned to knock on the door. The tenant opened the door and fired two shots, one striking Patrolman Gallagher in the abdomen.

The 59-year-old suspect, a retired millionaire grain broker, claimed his pistol went off accidentally. He was tried and acquitted on November 21st, 1931.

Patrolman Gallagher was a United States Army WWI veteran and was assigned to the Town Hall Station. Patrolman Gallagher once received The Tribune Award for Police Heroes. He was survived by four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 4966
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Acquitted

noise complaint