Davie County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, May 31, 1975
Add to My HeroesWayne Harold Gaither
Deputy Gaither was shot and mortally wounded by a man after he stopped him in his vehicle. He succumbed to his wounds the next day. The suspect also shot and killed Captain Jack Renigar, of the Forsyth County Sheriff's Department, as he and other officers were attempting to arrest him for the shooting of Deputy Gaither.
The suspect was convicted of two counts of second degree murder and sentenced to two 80 year terms in prison on July 14, 1976. He died in prison on July 31, 1992.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, May 30, 1975
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 160 years