Police Officer John H. Gaines

Police Officer John H. Gaines

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, November 19, 1913

Add to My Heroes

John H. Gaines

Police Officer John Gaines was shot and killed while waiting for backup during the arrest of a drunk deputy constable at East Sixth and Trinity streets. At the time, white suspects could only be arrested by white officers. Officer Gaines was waiting for a white officer to arrive to make the arrest.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two years in prison.

Officer Gaines was the first African-American policeman in Austin and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years

arrest attempt