Deputy Sheriff James Felton Judd

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, July 14, 1993

Add to My Heroes

James Felton Judd

Deputy Sheriff James Judd and Deputy Sheriff John Kennedy were killed in an automobile accident while transporting a prisoner from Saginaw, Michigan, to Birmingham, Alabama.

The accident occurred on I-69 near Auburn, Indiana, as their unmarked car was traveling southbound and struck a construction barrier. Their vehicle then went out of control, crashed into an embankment before going into a stream of the east side of the highway, killing both deputies instantly.

The prisoner had been charged with drug possession and was thrown from the vehicle in the accident but survived.

Deputy Judd had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, sister and brother.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Indiana