Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Monday, August 19, 1940
Add to My HeroesUel M. Gaile
Officer Uel Gaile succumbed to injuries received when he was thrown into the partition of a patrol wagon while riding in the rear of the wagon at 13th Street and New York Avenue, NW.
He remained in the hospital for several weeks before succumbing to his injuries.
Officer Gaile had been with the Metropolitan Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to the First Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental
- Incident Date Thursday, August 1, 1940