Deputy Sheriff Walter Gaik

Deputy Sheriff Walter Gaik

Ashland County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Monday, December 7, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Walter Gaik

Deputy Gaik was shot and killed in an ambush attack as he was driving his patrol car while he was on patrol near Odanah. Other deputies found him in his patrol car near US 2. He had been killed by a shotgun blast through the windshield at close range. A month later a 15 year old boy was arrested and charged with Deputy Gaik's murder.

The suspect was found delinquent in connection with Deputy Gaik's murder and sentenced to the boy's reformatory school in Irma in July of 1971.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender committed to reformatory school
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand