Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, August 15, 1931
Add to My HeroesEdward J. Gahan
Detective Gahan succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when he was shot by a fellow officer who mistook him for a robber at 4th and Catharine streets in South Philadelphia. Detective Gahan had shot and wounded a suspect and was bending over him when the other officer shot him.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Thursday, August 13, 1931
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available