Deputy Sheriff Donald Terry Garrison

Cobb County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, April 27, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Donald Terry Garrison

Deputy Sheriff Donald Garrison was killed in an automobile accident when his unmarked patrol car was struck head-on by a speeding vehicle traveling in the wrong direction on Jim Owens Road near Memorial Parkway.

The 18-year-old driver, who was driving recklessly in a game of "car tag," lost control of his vehicle rounding a curve and struck Deputy Garrison's vehicle. Deputy Garrison and a passenger were both killed in the collision.

A 17-year-old juvenile driving the second vehicle was arrested at his home and charged with three counts of vehicular homicide, one count of reckless driving, and one count of hit-and-run. In June 1991 the driver plead guilty to reckless driving and leaving the scene of an accident. He was subsequently sentenced to three years probation and 150 hours of community service. In August 1991 the driver violated his probation after he was discovered drinking while inside a vehicle. In October 1991 the driver's probation was revoked and he was sentenced to three months in jail and 15 weekends of hard labor.

Deputy Garrison had served with the Cobb County Sheriff's Office for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 months

hit-and-run, wrong-way driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand