Detective John J. Gaffney

Detective John J. Gaffney

Newark Police Division, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, December 7, 1912

Add to My Heroes

John J. Gaffney

Detective Gaffney succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous night as he and another officer attempted to question three men in the Central Railroad yards at Lafayette Street. The officers were following the three men when one of the men suddenly opened fire on them, striking Detective Gaffney in the abdomen. The other officer returned fire but did not strike the suspects.

Detective Gaffney was transported to St. James Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following night at 1830 hours.

Detective Gaffney had been with the agency for 12 years and was assigned to the Detective Bureau.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, December 6, 1912
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand