Patrolman Joseph Francis Gaetano

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, June 10, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Francis Gaetano

Patrolman Joseph Gaetano was shot and killed by a prisoner who gained control of his service revolver in the elevator of the Public Safety Building while transporting him from the Identification Section to the Number 1 cell block. The suspect was captured 90 minutes later.

The 21-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on March 17, 1968. As he was being transported from the Allegheny Jail to Western Penitentiary his wife slipped him a sawed-off shotgun. As officers subdued him the gun discharged, wounding a guard. On April 15, 1969, he received an additional 8 to 17 years for attempted escape. On May 8, 1969, his wife was sentenced to two years for aiding in his escape. The suspect applied for a parole in 1981.

Patrolman Gaetano was a Korean war veteran and had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 12 years. He was assigned to the Public Safety Building.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years, 11 months
  • Badge 1344
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

transport