Melvindale Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, January 3, 1955
Add to My HeroesCashel Lexie Furgerson, Jr.
Sergeant C. Lexie Furgerson was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the scene of a crash at the intersection of Allen Road and Martel Street.
He was transported to Oakwood Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Sergeant Furgerson was a U.S. Coast Guard veteran of WWII and had served with the Melvindale Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle