Officer Harry K. W. Fung

Officer Harry K. W. Fung

Maui County Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Wednesday, November 19, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Harry K. W. Fung

Officer Harry Fung was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at Baldwin High School after a football game. His horrified fiancee was was watching him when he was hit. They were to be married in one week.

Witnesses stated the 38-year-old, recently released mental patient, was speeding when he hit Officer Kung, dragging him 200 feet. He admitted to police that he had been drinking heavily before the accident. He was arrested and charged with negligent homicide.

Officer Fung was a U.S. Army Reservist.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with negligent homicide