Sheriff Cloud H. Fuller

Sheriff Cloud H. Fuller

Pawnee County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska

End of Watch Monday, May 29, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Cloud H. Fuller

Sheriff Fuller was shot and killed in Kansas while attempting to arrest a man who had just murdered three members of a family near Pawnee City. After the initial murders the man abducted one of the daughters from the family and took her to the state line before releasing her. She returned to her home and alerted the sheriff to the murders.

Sheriff Fuller and his posse located the man near a small shed about a mile over the Kansas - Nebraska border. Sheriff Fuller was mortally wounded in an exchange of gunfire. The suspect then committed suicide.

Sheriff Fuller was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kansas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide