Mansfield Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, May 11, 1971
Add to My HeroesHomer Edgell Fry
Marshal Fry was shot and killed while checking on a suspicious pickup truck that was parked in an alley behind a grocery store and shoe store at 1:40 am.
During a shootout with the suspects, he was shot in the chest and wrist. He was able to return to his patrol car and call for assistance. He was taken to St. John's Hospital in Springfield, Missouri, where he succumbed to his wounds three hours later.
The suspect was never tried for Marshal Fry's murder.
Marshal Fry had served with the Mansfield Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, stepson, stepdaughter, parents, sister, and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never tried