Colorado State Patrol, Colorado
End of Watch Saturday, September 26, 1987
Add to My HeroesCharles Andrew Fry
Trooper Charles Fry was killed after being struck by a drunk driver on I-25 between Denver and Colorado Springs, just south of the Douglas County line, at 7:50 pm.
The driver fled the scene but was arrested at a roadblock on I-25 near C-470. He was sentenced to 16 years in prison but was released after serving only 12 years. Within nine months of the suspect's release, he was charged with DUI on two different occasions.
Trooper Fry was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge 357
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Released after 12 years