East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, November 14, 1920
Add to My HeroesPerry V. Frost
Detective Perry Frost was shot and killed as he and his partner investigated a suspicious automobile.
They noticed that lights were on at a nearby tavern at 1645 St. Louis Avenue and went to investigate why it was open. Unbeknownst to the detectives, three men were in the process of robbing the tavern's patrons. As the detectives approached, the lookout opened fire on them and were joined by the other suspects inside.
The detectives returned fire at the suspects. Detective Frost emptied his revolver and had fired four more shots after reloading when he was struck in the chest and head. His partner ran after the suspects in a running gunfight but could not catch them.
The three suspects were apprehended the next day. Two were convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 years each. They were both denied parole in 1930. The third suspect was acquitted.
Detective Frost was survived by his wife and two stepdaughters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years