Nogales Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, December 30, 1888
Add to My HeroesHank Frost
Special Officer Hank Frost was shot and killed by a gambler who was seeking revenge against him for an incident that had occurred the previous month.
On November 11th, 1888, Officer Frost had arrested a gambler for disturbing the peace. As he escorted the man to jail, the man pulled out a knife and attempted to attack him. Officer Frost fatally shot the man.
On December 30th, 1888, Officer Frost was sitting in a saloon when a man entered and shot him with a revolver without warning. The man fled over the border into Mexico. On June 1, 1908, he was shot and killed in Guaymas, Northwest Mexico.
Officer Frost was a U.S. Army veteran.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed in 1908