Deputy Chief of Police John Paul Frisco, Sr.

Windcrest Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 13, 1985

Add to My Heroes

John Paul Frisco, Sr.

Deputy Chief of Police John Frisco was dragged to death while attempting to question a man in a pickup truck.

Deputy Chief Frisco was working a uniformed, off-duty security detail at a dance when he observed several suspicious men in the parking lot. As he attempted to question one of the men, the suspect drove away. Deputy Chief Frisco held onto the truck as it reached 60-mph. The driver began to swerve, and Deputy Chief Frisco was thrown to the ground in front of Roosevelt High School.

The suspect remained at large for almost 20 years. The man was apprehended in 2001 after a suspect in a drug case gave San Antonio detectives information about his location. The man plead guilty and, on April 28th, 2003, was sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Deputy Chief Frisco was a graduate of the 131st Session of the FBI National Academy and served with the Windcrest Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his four children.

Windcrest Police Department K-9 Frisco was named in memory of Lt. Frisco.
The Windcrest Optimist Club established the John Paul Frisco Law Enforcement Award on May 6, 1986, in honor and in memory of Lieutenant Frisco. The award is given to those who have contributed to the law enforcement profession, community, and endeavors.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

FBI National Academy, secondary employment