United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, November 13, 1963
Add to My HeroesNoah R. Friend
Deputy U.S. Marshal Noah Friend was killed in a chain-reaction automobile crash on Route 25, near Barbourville, Kentucky, while transporting a prisoner from court to the Bell County Jail.
One of the prisoners he was transporting was also killed. A second deputy marshal and the other prisoner were injured.
Deputy Marshal Friend had served with the United Stats Marshals Service for 15 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Kentucky