Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, September 24, 1918
Add to My HeroesJohn Friel
Patrolman Friel was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a report of a prowler. The officers spotted the man in the dead-end of West Broadway. As they approached the suspect the man opened fire and Patrolman Friel was struck twice. He succumbed to his wounds early the next day. The suspect escaped the scene and was never apprehended.
Patrolman Friel had been with the agency for 23 years and was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, September 23, 1918
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended