Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, June 25, 1945
Add to My HeroesMorris Friedman
Detective Morris Friedman was killed in a shootout with a gunman at N. Clark Street and W. Hubbard Street.
He and two other detectives motioned for a vehicle to stop. Instead, the vehicle fled and the detectives pursued it. They were able to stop the vehicle and one of the suspects fled the scene on foot. As Detective Friedman chased him he drew a .32 caliber handgun and a .38 caliber handgun and opened fire. Detective Friedman was struck in the stomach. One of the other detectives then exchanged shots with the shooter, killing him.
Detective Friedman was assigned to the Robbery Detail and served 17 years with the Chicago Police Department. He received several creditable mentions throughout his career.
Detective Friedman is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 2619
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed