New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, March 18, 1931
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Frey
Sergeant Frey was shot and killed by a prisoner he was transporting. Sergeant Frey was transporting the suspect in the suspect’s own vehicle while another Trooper was transporting another suspect in a police vehicle. Unknown to Sergeant Frey, there was a gun hidden in the vehicle and the suspect was able to reach that gun. The suspect overtook and disarmed the other Trooper, and freed his friend from custody. Both suspects returned to where Sergeant Frey was standing by the road and killed him in an exchange of gunfire. A few days later both suspects were captured after a gunfight with police in McAlester, Oklahoma.
Both suspects were convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years to life Febuary 13, 1932. They were both paroled in 1952. One was sent back to prison in 1954 for burglarizing a tavern near Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. He was paroled again in 1964, but was returned to prison a short time later for violating his parole.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years to life