Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, May 15, 1958
Add to My HeroesJohn B. French
Officer French succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was involved in a motorcycle accident on the Ford Expressway.
Officer French was driving east in the morning into the sun on I-94 under Grand River Avenue and didn't see a 12x12 timber workers had placed across the ramp. His helmet came off during the accident and he sustained major head injuries.
Officer French was a U.S Army Air Corps veteran of WWII and had served with the Detroit Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 1060
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 14, 1958