Kingsburg Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, November 2, 1916
Add to My HeroesFred French
Watchman French was shot and killed by a suspect he had arrested earlier in the night for being drunk in public and creating a disturbance in a pool hall.
After being taken to the jail the suspect apologized and asked to go home to go to sleep. The officers released the man, who went home, grabbed his double-barrel shotgun, and returned to the downtown district. The suspect located Watchman French and shot him twice in the back.
The suspect fled the scene after the murder. He was never apprehended.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Never apprehended