Deputy Sheriff Lonnie Lewis Freeman

Richmond Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, September 2, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Lonnie Lewis Freeman

Deputy Sheriff Lonnie Freeman was assaulted and strangulated by juvenile inmates at the Richmond City Jail.

The inmates attacked him during an escape attempt, tied him up and stuffed a cloth into his mouth. The cloth prevented him from breathing and he suffocated. The escape attempt was thwarted when another sheriff's deputy saw the juveniles outside of their cellblock and sounded an alarm.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

juvenile offender, escape