Federal Prohibition Agent Cary Dorsey Freeman

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, July 22, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Cary Dorsey Freeman

Prohibition Agents Cary Dorsey Freeman and Howard Fisher were executing a search warrant at the home of James Chambers in Titustown, VA.

While the officers were searching the house, Chambers retrieved a hidden gun and killed both agents. The suspect fled but was located several days later and killed by a posse of local, state and federal officers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

search warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand