Chief Deputy Bobby Max Biggerstaff

Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 19, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Bobby Max Biggerstaff

Chief Deputy Bobby Biggerstaff was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver at 90 mph. Chief Deputy Biggerstaff was en route to Winfield, Texas to assist the Titus County Sheriff's Office with a fight call.

The drunk driver was also killed in the crash.

Chief Deputy Biggerstaff had served with the agency for 29 years. Chief Deputy Biggerstaff was the state of Texas' youngest sheriff elected in 1968 at the age of 23. He is survived by his wife (also a deputy sheriff), two daughters, three stepchildren, brother, sister, parents, and granddaughter.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge 201

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Killed

fight call, Impaired Driver, officer assistance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand