Deputy Sheriff Danny Lee Elbert

Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, April 19, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Danny Lee Elbert

Deputy Danny Elbert was shot and killed during an escape attempt by an inmate in the county jail at 1:45 am.

The inmate then stole a patrol car and escaped after shooting Deputy Elbert in the head. He was apprehended two days later in Bartow.

The man and his girlfriend, who provided him with the pistol, were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. His girlfriend was paroled on March 6th, 2012.

Deputy Elbert had served with the Johnson County Sheriff's Office for seven months. He is survived by nine brothers and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

prisoner custody, escape attempt