Patrolman Bruno H. Frederick
Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, December 6, 1916
Add to My HeroesBruno H. Frederick
Patrolman Bruno H. Frederick was shot and killed by an unruly mob. When Officer Frederick tried to close a dance hall, near the Chicago Commons, a crowd attacked him. Officer Frederick was beaten and shot in the melee. He died as a result of his injuries.
A man was charged and convicted of Patrolman Frederick's murder. He was sentenced to 14 years in prison.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 4813
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, December 1, 1916
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 14 years