Portsmouth Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, February 6, 1928
Add to My HeroesPaul Frederick
Patrolman Paul Frederick was shot and killed at 9:30 p.m. by two men while on patrol at 11th and Monroe Streets in Portsmouth.
He was shot in the abdomen and was able to crawl to the police phone and request help. One of the men had been arrested by Patrolman Frederick several months earlier for illegally transporting whiskey in East Portsmouth.
Both suspects were arrested following the murder. They were both sentenced to death and executed on July 5, 1928.
Patrolman Frederick had served with the Portsmouth Police Department for nine months and was also a motor officer. He was survived by his father, two brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1928